School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. The Tinhalla Mill
    This mill is owned by Mr.Nicholas Tobin Tinhalla. The mill is worked by water power. The miller is Mr. Patrick Hayes Brownswood. Barley is ground for feeding purposes and oats is ground into oaten meal and wheat is ground into wholemeal. The corn is dried in a kiln before it is ground. There is fire pit underneath the grain which is spread on a kind of brick floor. The grain is turned after sometime so that it may dry evenly. When it is dry it is easier to grind it otherwise it would be damp. The grain is ground by two circular stones which revolve constantly when the water is in motion. The water is controlled by a wheel about a hundred yards from the mill. The stones are raised from time to time for what is called “dressing”. This is done by little pickaxes with which they pick to make them rough. The mill is a three storey building and the grinding is done on the second floor.
    Ned Hahessy
    Reatagh, Co. Waterford