School: Garrdha Clochair

Garrycloher, Co. Tipperary
H. Ó Cionnaoith

having retired some hours earlier.
    Suddenly there was a knock at the hall door. The eldest sister remarked "If Isobel were not dead I would say it is her knock" at the same time going to the door to see who the late caller was.
    Imagine her surprise when she opened the door to find it was Isobel dressed exactly as she had been laid in her coffin.
    The sister gave a loud scream, the other sisters rushed to the door at once and with great presence of mind took charge of Isobel and put her to bed.
    Some of the servants who arrived on the scene attended to the eldest sister who had fainted. The doctor who arrived very soon afterwards and having done all that was necessary for Isobel he and all the members of the family listened to her strange story as told
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Willie Maxey