School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. The people did not wear boots in former times until they were about twenty. Some of them did not wear any at all. Some of the young boys go barefooted in Summer to the present day.
    The water that is used for washing the feet is thrown out. It is supposed to be unlucky to leave feet water in the room at night.
    The boots are repaired locally but they are not made. There are three shoemakers and three cobblers in this district. They are Paddy O'Callaghan, James Doyle and Thomas Mc Govern shoemakers and Patrick Seery, James O'Brien and Andrew Cassidy cobblers. James Doyle's ancestors were all shoemakers. Shoemakers were much more numerous in former times because all the shoes were made by hand.
    Clogs were worn locally but they are not worn now.
    Leather was made in this district at one time by the tanners.