School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fair. Now, says the man to Billy you are to make the bargain and sell the pigs. I'll have nothing to do in the deal at all, and no more had he. Billy sold the pigs and after a time he got paid for them, and the strange man and himself were knocking around the fair.
    In them times there were drovers in the towns, and they used to bring pigs or cattle to the station for the jobbers. When all the pigs were bought the drovers started for the station; everything was all right till they came to a sheough on the side of the road, and in with Billy's pigs, and the next minute all that was seen of them was four or five fairy fingers sailing in the sheough. The drover rushed back to the town, and such a ruille buille as there was in a few minutes! Billy and the stranger got to hear of it, and Billy said he would give back the money. The stranger
    Brian Drake
    Ballinulty Upper, Co. Longford