School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Boxty Loaf
    For a boxty loaf a number of large potatoes is procured. They are washed. About half of them is boiled, and the other half is peeled and grated in the same way as for dumplings. The raw grated mixture is put along with the bruised boiled potatoes, and both well mixed together.
    Flour, salt, soda currants, raisins, and carraway seeds are added. Some sour milk is poured over the mixture, and all mixed together with a wooden spoon. It is made into the consistency of a soda cake. It is then put out on a table or a bake board and kneaded with flour. It is formed into a cake, and baked in a hot oven for about three quarters of an hour or longer.
    Next day the boxty loaf is cut into slices, and each slice is fried on the pan in fried butter. It is nice to eat but rather indigestible.
    1. products
    Anna Rose Clarke