School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Cloonteagh a man whose name was Mr. McCann. He was very fond of cardplaying. One night he was at a card party in Edward Donnelly's. He stayed there playing cards until mid-night. He had to come home all alone. When he came to the "hill of the fort" which is a short distance from Edward Donnelly's, he saw a man playing cards at a table with a candle lighted on it. When he came beside the man he asked him would he play a game of cards. He said he would, and he sat at the table. When they were playing, some cards fell on the ground, and Mr. McCann stooped to lift them. To his great surprise the other man had cow's feet, he then knew the man was not right, so he went home. He was not long at home until he fainted.
    Brigid Prunty