School: Lanesboro

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There are emblems worn as Shamrock on St Patrick's day and also crosses with St Patrick's day to honour him.

(continued from previous page)
    bush placed in the manure heap with bunches of cowslips and ribbons tied out of it If the people are drawing out the manure, they always leave a bit of manure to hold up the May bush. Cement and stones are brought home from Knock, Water is taken from Lady well in Newtowncashel and kept in the house and given for a cure anything that is sick. Also there is a well in Clondara and water is taken for cure for a reaching There is also me in Ballina... and the water cures teethaches Also on St Patricks day the old people used to get old scraps of cloth and sew them
    Joan Kelly
    Barnacor, Co. Longford