School: Lanesboro

Lanesborough, Co. Longford
E. Ó Reachtagáin

1. (no title)

One of the most ancient monument I know in this locality is situated is in the townland of Curreen on the Leinster side of the Shannon...

The following account of Local Monument was told by
    Mr James Farrell
    Lanesboro
    Co Longford
    11 - 12 - 38
    One of the most ancient monument I know in this locality is situated is in the townland of Curreen on the Leinster side of the Shannon about one mile and a half from Lanesboro. The inscription describes it as being erected to the memory of an 18 years old boy named White who lost his life under tragic circumstances near that spot. Many conflicting stories are told to how he meet his death but it is generally believed he met his death in a shooting accident
    The next nearest monument to this district is situated in Clondra and it bears the following inception
    Jeanette Ryan
    Mr James Farrell