School: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

flowers) on a branch of a white thorn bush.
    On Easter Sunday morning the shells of all the eggs eaten by the family were placed on a bush in front of the door. Probably this was to let the neighbours see how many eggs were eaten. Palm branches blessed by the priest on Palm Sunday were place in each room of the house and also in outhouses where the animals were kept. Creels made from sally rods plaited together were used for bringing home turf from the bog. Two of those creels were carried by a donkey one on each side, and to prevent them hurting the donkey mats made from plaited straw were placed under them. Under mattresses for beds were also made from this plaited straw. Sun hats were also made from straw or rushes plaited together. Clay used as for toothache and other pains was carried from the graves of certain priests who during live were renowned for extra piety and holiness
    Shaun Briody
    Rockfield, Co. Cavan