School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. Toys that were made at home in our grandmother's time were rag dolls, dolls prams, daisy chains, paper boats, paper cradles and spinning tops.
    When they were making the rag dolls they got rags cardboard and thread. First they rolled the rags into a bundle and then they sewed them together. After that they cut the cardboard the shape of a face, with a (moug) mouth, nose and eyes in it. Then they put a dress over that and two sticks for arms. Then they have their dolls made.
    When they were making the prams they got a small box with two spools for wheels. They had a piece of wire tied on to the box for a handle
    Susan Mc Elroy
    Drumbrawn, Co. Cavan