School: Mercy Convent, Belturbet

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Nearly every bird has some old story connected with it. There are different stories told about the Robin and how it got its red breast. One story is that while Our Lord was hanging on the Cross the Robin came and tried to take out the nails out of his feet and one drop of Blood touched its breast. Ever since the Robins have red breasts.
    The Wren is called "the King of all birds"
    because it is supposed at one time to have flown higher than any other bird, although it is the smallest of birds.
    It is not liked as much as the Robin as it is supposed to have betrayed the Irish. One day the Danish invaders were sleeping in their camp and the Irish were about to rush on them when the Wren came to the
    Gertrude Kiernan
    Kildallan, Co. Cavan