School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. There are very few castles in this district. Baltard Castle is the nearest to Kilrush. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes who settled peacefully in Ireland after they invaded. Donogroghie Castle in Killimer is a very large building and is still occupied as a dwelling place. Doonbeg Castle is in ruins - the walls are still standing but the interior is dilapidated. It was occupied about 30 years ago by an old woman named Bridget Moriarty.
    Bridie Fitzpatrick
    Durha, Co. Clare
  2. There are many old ruins in Scattery island, three miles from Kilrush. The ruins of 7 Churches and of a Round Tower can still be seen.
    The Round Tower - was built by St Senan when he was brought from Baltard to the island by An Angel. It is 115' high and the walls are 5' thick. It was
    Maureen Barrett
    Kilrush, Co. Clare