School: An Clochar, Cill Ruis

Kilrush, Co. Clare
An tSr. Pól

1. (continued from previous page)
    graveyards are not round in shape and they are all level except Shanakyle which slopes towards the Shannon. There are seven ruined churches in Scattery and when St. Patrick stood on it he blessed Shanakyle.
    The time of the famine a big cart went round and brought all the dead bodies to one grave in Shanakyle and threw them into it. There is a story told about a man who said he was never afraid of ghosts. One night his friends asked him to go to the tomb of a man who had just been buried and drive a nail in his coffin. He said he would and when he was coming near the vault he lost courage, but he said he would not give in. He turned his back to the coffin and drove in the nail. When he attempted to go he found that he was caught, he thought that the dead man had caught him and he fainted. When he was not coming home his friends went looking for him and found that he had caught his coat in the nail. When he came to his senses he heard what had happened and he never boasted about not being afraid of ghosts after that.
    Peggy Crotty
    Kilrush, Co. Clare