School: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

going away on his ceilidhe and he heard a batch of fairies playing music and singing, he stood and the fairies came up to him and they stood and began to query him and he returned back home. When you are standing on one foot you can see any of the others.
  2. Fairy Forts
    In the townland of Sleivemichael there is a fot in a field of Mr Johnstons. his fort was built, by the Irish in the time of the Dances for protection. It is covered with a round ring of bushes. Here is a hole at the back of it. It is said that Mr Johnston got a light and went in. When he was halfways in the light went out, he came out. Obtained from: Pat Drum, Ballyconnell.
    Pat Drum