School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    out at a gallop and when the last answer was given Red-cap says ''Come my men and we will slay him where he is. But when they entered the room there was no Garret but twelve loaves. Red-cap cursed and stamped with rage. There is some one that has more magic than I. To horse my men and pursue him. I'll have his life or die'' ''You're very apt to die said the old Coolen in his place of hiding. In a few minutes they were in pursuit of the party. They lashed and spurned their horses in hopes of overtaking them and they were so keen on the attack that they did not spare the animals and as the sun was at its full height they came in view of the fugitives. Garret looked across his shoulder and saw them coming at great speed. Serind said to Garret ''Look in the pocket of your saddle and see is there anything in it'' Why there's nothing but a print of a horn about the size of a thimble'' ''Throw it behind you'' she said. He did so and to his astonishment a herd of
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    John Glover