School: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

you", was the reply, and the terrified culprit at once confessed his crime.
    The late Mr. Marcus Keane once related the circumstances under which the clog óir was last used for such a purpose. It was about the year 1934 that a tenant farmer had his house broken into and robbed of £20. He applied for the bell, as he suspected the robbery to have been committed by persons in his neighbourhood. It was brought with much ceremony to his house, and after mass, on the following Sunday, was the time appointed for the whole parish to assemble to clear themselves from suspicion on the bell. On the Saturday night preceeding this ordeal, the farmer was frightened by hearing
    Mrs Melican