School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

he should be taken off. that the button may be sewn on under auspicious influences
    There is a belief that where a cow has twin calves the first born will be fruitful and the second barren be they of what even [?] unless such alleged barren animal meets with another born as itself.
    When a tooth is pulled out it should be buried in the ground and then money will be found or obtained. People object to kill pigs while the moon is waning They say that if they do kill at that time that the fat wastes in the pot.
    I heard of a sacristan who brought the sweepings from the floor of the altar to ease and shorten a very lingering death.
    It is bad luck to kill a robin evil and bad luck will follow.