School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. The old houses of long ago were principally made of mud and common thatched with straw. There were no windows in them, because the people would be taxed according to the amount of glass that used to be in the windows and therefore there were no windows, but holes in the mud walls and bundles of rod pressed in where the glass should be to keep out the cold then when a fine day would come they would take off the rods to let in the light.
    The doors in the old houses were so bad and holed, that they had to make mats of oaten scraw the shape of the door and put it up to the back of the door to keep out the rain and the cold then there were mud schools through the country. There
        1. buildings
    Mary Murrihy