School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. A Folktale (continued)

There was a man there long ago and he was married. He had one son whose name was Jack. His wife died and he got married again. Now the stepmother did not like Jack.

(continued from previous page)
    ear, which are the only ones which can open the door leading to the room where the sword of sharpness is layed in a glass case inside the door."
    "Oh no," said Jack "I can't do that but I'll have both the keys and your life." He then cut off his head.
    It flew up into the air and it said, "Half me when I am coming down and if you don't I will have the power of killing you." So Jack halfed it coming down. The next day he got the keys of the door leading to the room where the coat of darkness is kept. The next day the giant with the three heads came out. The same thing happened this fellow as the others. He gave Jack the keys of the door where the steed of swiftness is kept. So he had the lives of the three giants and their gifts. Then Jack stayed in
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Liz Blake