School: Cloverhill

Cloverhill, Co. Cavan
S. Marcus

1. The most of the houses are built of stone with clay as mortar. They are plastered or "dashed" - rough-cast on the outside, and usually whitewashed. There are a considerable number of long, low, one story thatched houses. The houses of more recent construction are, two story, and slated with a kitchen and parlour or sitting room downstairs and usually three bedrooms upstairs. In practically all cases the kitchen fire is on an open hearth. As there is plenty of turf and timber available in the district, this class of fireplace, has remained in favour. Coal is too expensive here to be much used in the other rooms.
    This is a county of low rounded hills, which are dotted thickly over it, and the houses are usually built in the valleys or hollows. The houses in nearly all cases have their gables to north and south, with the front facing east or west, with the result that the inside of the house is rather dark and gloomy during the middle part of the day. The windows, are usually on the small side. No new house have been built here in recent years, and very little repairs have been done.