School: Doocarrick

Doocarrick, Co. Cavan
Miss Oldfield

1. A whitlow is a serious complaint and most people who take it lose the first joint of their fingure it starts like a prod from a thorn and gets swoolen up. The local cure is made from a herb called mouse-ear white of an egg and salt. Put the mouse-ear and the white of an egg on a plate and beat them together until they get quite thick like a salve. Then out the salt into this and squeeze the liquid out of it.
    Then apply this to whitlow and after some time it is cured.
  2. A cure for a sty on the eye
    Get 10 gooseberry thorns and throw the tenth one away over your shoulder. Then point the other nine thorns to the sty once each day for three days. At the end of the three days throw them all away and the sty
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Mrs R. Mc Cullagh