School: Ashfield

Corballyquill, Co. Cavan
Eilís Latimer

1. Most people prefer home made bread rather than bought bread, soda bread and brown bread are used mostly.
    How to make Soda Bread.
    A quantity of flour is put in a bowl. Then salt and soda is added and butter-milk is stirred in.
    It is mixed, then it is put out on a floured board and kneaded and formed into shape. It is then put into a tin and baked in a moderate oven.
    Brown bread is made much the same way only an equal quantity of wheaten meal is added with the flour.
    Pan Cakes
    A quantity of flour is put in a bowl. Then sweet milk, an egg, and baking powder is added and mixed and then it is put on the pan and fried.
    Potatoe Cake.
    Boiled potatoes are peeled and bruised and mixed with flour and then caraway seed is put in. It is then baked on a pan.
    Potatoe is very nice when fried for breakfast.