School: Greaghagarran

Greaghagarran, Co. Cavan
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. Long ago the old people had many diseases cured by the use of herbs. One of these herbs is called "mouse-ear". It is pulled and mixed with unsalted butter, put into a pot and boiled for two hours, taken off and allowed to cool. When cool it is a most soothing ointment for a sore of any kind. Another herb is "white lily root". The root is dug out, and ground up very fine, spread on a piece of lint or fine cloth, and then applied to boils. It draws out all the injurious matter in a short time.
    Goose-seam was used for a sprain or for an abscess by rubbing the seam in thoroughly to the part effected. In olden times tea was made very strong and applied, black, to sore eyes. Nettle tea was made for those suffering from measles. The nettles were pulled washed and boiled, the juice sweetening like ordinary tea, but without
    Mary Carolan
    May Cusack