School: Greaghagarran

Greaghagarran, Co. Cavan
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    another sever snow-frost storm which lasted for three weeks. The roads were very slippery, and no vechicle could travel on them. A number of accidents occurred, when cars and buses skidded into the ditches, but fortunately no lives were lost in this county.
    The most severe weather occurs here in the months of January, February, March, and early April are often bitterly cold. It is said of the month of March that it "comes in like a lion and goes out like a lamb". The first three days of April are called "borrowed days". Those are always very very cold due to a piercing east wind and are supposed to be very dangerous days for delicate people. During the month of October, people are rather careful too as there is nearly always intense cold at some period during the month and many people fall victims of influenza, after the change from the mild Autumn weather we usually get.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Benny Lynch