School: Greaghagarran

Greaghagarran, Co. Cavan
B.Nic Fhearghusa

1. It is said that a red sky in the morning, and stripes from the sun are signs of rain. "A far-a-way ring (around the moon) a near-hand storm"; "A near-hand ring, a faraway storm." A pale moon, is the sign of rain, and the stars sparkle brightly when there is going to be frost. The clouds darken and they run quickly thorough the sky when there is going to be rain., A rainbow in the morning brings rain, and if it appears at night it is for good weather.
    South-west winds bring most rain to our district. When the crows fly low, it is the sign of rain. When the starlings flock to-gether there is going to be snow, and when they fly high, there is going to be good weather. If the birds come inland, it is the sign of approaching storm. The cat washes her face for rain, and turns her back to the fire
    Teresa Mc Cabe
    Mountain Lodge, Co. Cavan