School: Shercock

Shercock, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cana

1. The local landlord name was Adam's. He was a protestant and I think he was put in this district at the Plantation of Ulster. There were about 50 evictions in Skeagh and the people were put over in Knockbride to the bad land. There were not many evictions in this part of the country. There was also Middlemen and the landlord would give these men about two townlands and they would put poor people on the land as tenants. The Middlemen would pay about 10/= an acre and then they charged their tenants 30/= an acre.
    There were other landlords called Singleton's but these were not as bad as the Adams. People say they did not get their land at the Plantation of Ulster but that they bought it. The Middlemen were even worse than the landlord's. The tenants would have to give tithes also. If they had ten stack's of wheat or ten huts of oats they would have to give the best one of them to the landlord so as to keep up the Protestant church and school.
    Winnie Sheridan
    Killan, Co. Cavan