School: Shercock

Shercock, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cana

1. Mr T. O. Reilly of Main St Shercock told me the following story about the drowning at Lough Sillan. His aunt was one of the teachers who was drowned. The inspector came to the school and some of the children did very well and the master took them out in a boat on Lough Sillan. When they were a little while out in the boat one little girl got out because she was afraid. Then the boat over-turned and everyone was drowned. Altogether there were 15 children and 2 teachers drowned. This happened in July 1878. There was a little boy who's name is Peter Reilly and he saw the drowning. A man came running down to the lake and he saw three girls hanging on to the boat so he swam out to try and save them but as he put his hand on the boat the weight overturned the boat and chidren were drowned. The boat was made by a man who lived at Kappagh school. They got a horse from near Shercock but he would not pull the boat They then got a horse from Colmonaghan.
    Peggy Marron
    Shercock, Co. Cavan