School: Shercock

Shercock, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cana

1. The year 1814 will long be remembered as a year of tragic memory. On the August fair of that year the Orangemen took possession of the town of Sherlock and in the open day at different parts of the town 24 Catholic men and 2 women were known to be killed. The streets of the little town had rung horribly with the heart-rending scream of mothers, widows, and orphans.
    It is said that the Orangemen took up positions in the Protestants houses and shot the Catholics from these secure positions. My own great, great, grandfather was driving his cows along the road on the morning of the fair and he heard Orangemen passing him remark that the cattle would not be much trouble to him before night. Hearing the commotion in the town he got a old white horse and rode to Dundalk for the military. The orange losses will never be known for plenty of them were buired in different yards in the town.
    This was told to me by my father. John Fidgeon of Main Street Shercock. The master told me also that a man in Carrick-macross told him that a full account of the B battle of Shercock is to be found in the Cornhill magazine of the year 1814.
    Mary Francis Fidegeon
    Shercock, Co. Cavan