School: Shercock

Shercock, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cana

1. We have a fort in our land that we bought from Mrs Clark and there are a lot of trees in it. It is supposed to contain hidden Treasure. My father often told me that one time two men went to dig it and that they got sick and every body is afraid to touch it since. My Mother told me that her grandmother told her that one night long ago there was a man and his called Mc Gooder and that they went up to the fort to dig for the Treasure with a stable lamp. They hung the lamp up on the tree and then they went to dig. When they were digging the lamp went out and then they heard a couple of whistles and they got afraid and ran down the fields and the son fell into the bog and he got drowned. No one since that would dig it
    Josephine Cassidy
    Shercock, Co. Cavan