School: Bailieboro (Model)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    blue, and the bridegroom wears a black suit and a swallow tail coat, and a black hard, tall hat, and sometimes a white carnation in his button hole.
    When a person is in mourning he has to wear black clothes for a year, and then black and white for the next year. Tailors used to travel from house to house, but nowadays they have a shop and make all the clothes in his own house. He has a pattern of cloth and when anybody is getting a suit made they pick which piece of cloth they like best, and the tailor sends away for the material. "A tailor with red hair is always kept busy."
    The implements that the tailor uses are, scissors, a sewing machine, a thimble, chalk, thread and needle and an iron.
    There are not many spinning - wheels in the district. Some people buy wool in shops and knit socks and other clothes while others buy their clothes ready - made in shops. In those days it took a tailor four or five days to make a suit of clothes as there were
    Mrs T.R. Coote
    Lisnalea, Co. Cavan