School: Druim an Easbuig

Drumanespick, Co. Cavan
Á. Ní Dhálaigh

1. 5. Colours :
    Two girls are appointed to play it. They point out three places, heaven hell and purgatory, but do not say which is which. One girl gives the colours and the other girl guesses the colours. When a child's colour is guessed the child goes to one of the three places, hell, Heaven or purgatory. Of course she does not know which place she is in. When all the colours are guessed the children are told where they are.
    6. Jennie Jones
    Jennie is sick in bed and one child is left minding her. Then we go in two's and ask the child that is minding her how is she doing to day. She says she is sick in bed. "That's bad" we say. We go again. "How is she doing to day?" "She is out washing." "That's good." We go up again. "How is she doing today?" "She is sick in bed again" "That's bad" We go back again. "How is she doing today?" "She is dead.". Then we all go up together in one line and throw a sod on her. Then we go to bed and we find
    Maura Mac Manus