School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. Sometime in or about the year 1850 there lived in Aughaloughan a man named James Porter. His farm of land was situated beside Lattoon school. He had peculiar and eccentric habits and owing to his manner and behaviour was known for miles around by the name "Mad James". In the same townland there lived another man named James Porter and he was locally named "Tame James".
    Now this man called Mad James was one of the greatest high jumpers in this part of the country. He was able to jump six feet high.
    His lands adjoined the public road at the bridge beside the school and almost every fair day, in the evening, he had two oak sticks with a "gabhlóg" on the top of each and they placed six feet high and
    Languages
    Laurence O' Brien