School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. How people call the animals and home pets.
    Horses are called by the word Pheó and when ploughing the men day to them Hup-Pheó, "Pway". The call of the cow ("Pruggh") and if she is contrary when being milked they say to her Therish.
    Sheep are called by the word "moa" or "Mashy".
    Whe calling the cats peopls say Phish, Wish Wish.
    Pigs can be trained to come to their stye when called "Guh, Guhee, Guhee" The sow is called by the word"Hurish". When controlling a dog from attacking anything people say "chew" or "chew dog"
    Hens will come when called by Cioc Cioc. Turkeys know when called bíadh, bíadh. Ducks are called by the word "wheet", wheet and chickens by "Buddee", "buddee" a slight change from the word Birdie.
    Goats are called "Kiddy" Kidddy./ people call calves by the word Sucky, Sucky. Often dogs are called "yeh","yeh"
    Charles Smith
    Rahard, Lisduff,