School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Fehin of Fore on one occasion passed through this townland carrying a cross on his shoulders to erect at his Abbey in Co. Westmeath (Fore Abbey) He rested here and earned for the townland its name Crossafehin which means 'Fehin's Cross'.

6) CASTLERAGHAN (Caisleán an Ráithín)
    'the castle of the little fort' (see Parishes)

7) CORMADDYDUFF (Cormáidedhuibh)
    This name means 'the little hill of the Black dog'. Tradition has it that a spirit in the form of a black dog frequented this townland long ago.

8) DUNANCHORY (Dún Aoncaire)
    This townland is situated about half-way between Lurgan R.C. Church and the town of Virginia about one mile S.W. of the latter. 'Dún' here means a residence and 'Aoncaire' means a holy man who forsakes the world and keeps to himself in other words a Recluse. It is not known to us who this holy man was but probably he was one of the 'Braithre Dubha' who had charge of the old hospital in Lurgan.

9) EIGHTER (Iochtar)
    This townland is situated next to Crossafehin. The name can be explained in two ways (a) Íochtar = low-lying; the land being wet and low-lyiing or (b) Íochtar = lower it being the last townland in Munterconnaught.

10) Eanagh (Eangach)
    The word 'Eannach' means