School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mallow was boiled and with the water so obtained the udder was frequently bathed. In a few days the flagging disappeared and the udder was soft and pliable.
  2. Home made toys are now out of fashion, whether it is the children are too lazy or that they have too much money to spend to spend on bought ones I do not know. Some twenty years ago home made toys were common.
    Little girls made rag dolls and stuffed them with wool or rags. The legs and arms were pieces of sticks, The eyes were made and then a knot of the thread and the eyes were complete.
    Daisy chains were a common pastime. The stem of one daisy was used as a chain and the heads of the other daisies threaded on it, till the chain was long enough.
    Boys make snares to catch birds and rabbits. The bird's snare was made by making a hoop of a sally rod. Strong horse hair was then made into loops and attached to the hoop. It was left in a place
    Patrick Caffrey