School: Rassan

Rassan, Co. Cavan
Agnes Shaw

1. Local Fairs
    At the present time local fairs are held in the neighbouring towns every month. Long ago besides being held in towns business was often transacted at farmer's houses. This is not so common in our day because the farmer has a better means of conveying his animals to the fair than in former times.
    In a small village known as Crosskeys there were two fairs held every year one in January and the other in March, these are no longer carried on. It is said that the buyers were no satisfied with the number of animals that were put up for sale and that they ceased to come.
    In some of our towns such as Ballyjamesduff Ballinagh and Virginia the fairs are held on the streets, a different street for cattle another one for pigs and another for horses. In the urban towns they have special places known as fair greens. There was sixpence a head paid to the secretary of a certain comittee on cattle bought or sold at some fairs, such as Kilgola and Bunlahy, this
        1. trade
    Eilis Conlon