School: Ballinagh (B.)

Bellananagh, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cormaic

1. Long ago when there were very few doctors people had implicit faith in local cures. The following are the most important cure for mumps The cure for mumps is to put an asses winkers on the person that has them, bring him in on the door of the pig-sty and out on the other and make him say muca, "muca seo tuigh idh leicne".
    The local cure for warts is to rub a snail to the wart and then to hang it on a bush. The snail must be found when not looking for it. It is also believed that if you meet a stone with a hole in it and that there is any water in the hole it is supposed that if you pour this water on the wart it will cure it. Another belief is to tie a horse hair on it. The cure for the stys is to point nine gooseberry thorns at the eye and to throw the last across you right shoulder.
    There are many cures for whooping cough. The following are the most important. If you go to a man