School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. In this Parish - Denn - there are three garveyards - two Catholic, one Pr. (Crosskeys, Drumavaddy; DennChurch). New burial grounds have within recent years been acquired in Cr. and Dr.vaddy.
    Drumavaddy and Denn Church cemeteries alone are in this area and shall be dealt with in this survey.
    Drumavaddy Catholic Cemetery.
    Situated in townland of Carrickaboy about 1/4 mile from Dr.vaddy chapel. This is an old graveyard, dates on the tomb-stones going back many years. It is a rocky hilly piece of ground about 1/2 acre in extent immediately along the road.
    The townland of Carrickaboy was formerly "Glebe" land (i.e. belonging to the local Parson). The minister claimed the graveyard and built the very solid wall which bounds it on the road-side and also planted the many beech, oak and fir trees within its bounds. Up to some 20 yrs. ago Protestants buried here also and even yet Prot. funerals there are not altogether unknown. Nowadays the P.s. bury in their own cemetery which surrounds Denn Church.
    There is the trace of an old chapel