School: Kilcogey (?)

Kilcogy, Co. Cavan

1. A Holy Well
    To be found in the Lower Alt in the vicinity of the school on the side of a hill - away off the main road near the Alt Burn. A willow tree grows beside it. The spot is somewhat overgrown with coarse grass, and is neglected. Violets grow there in spring. Mass said there in Penal times.
    St. Brigid's Well.
    Situate along the Alt Burn in Coumkilly Remains of old homesteads can be traced around the well and near it Numbers of flat stones to be had - which may have been used as headstones, but there is no suggestion of a burial ground.
    In 1936 Fr. Hegarty the local curate had the spot cleaned up and enclosed by a wall. A beautiful statue of St. Brigid adorns the place. Pilgrimages are made there and the water used for cures.