School: Killashandra

Killashandra, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Leannáin

a team of world's fame acclaimed by press and publics to have no equals at the game, they started off hot favourites the truth I can't conceal and they never met with foeman more worthy of their steel. The ref put the ball in motion mid excitement unexpressed the game was fast and furious each man gave off his best. Mayo were striving fiercely to still retain the crown, then two dazzling goals by Cavan and the Connaught sun went down. To those noble boys of Breffni I give my heart and hand they stopped the men of Kerry when they seemed to stalk they land. The Lily Whites from sweet Kildare were experts of the game but in '85 the Cavan boy's wrote finish to their name. The Mayo combination seemed to dominate the field but the hardy boys of Breffni before would not yield, and now this double victory we must admit is due to Father Tom Maquire and
      1. poetry
    John Burns