School: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

Matt Dowd heard him calling them. When they did not come he began crying and moaning.
    There is another at John Matts walls. It sis in the townland of derryham in the parish of Killinkere. There comes a big dog from the walls out as far as Derryham Cross. Michael smith and Own Halton were standing at the cross when he came to them and put out his toungue. He is as big as an Ass. A coach often comes out of the walls and two white horses in it and a dog driving it. One night Jim Traynor was coming past the walls and the dog was inside trashing. He had an engine and a trasher. The dog is met regularly around the roads. He is often met about seven o'clock in the winter time.
    There lived a very lazy man beside Mary Smith in the townload of Groomfield. He would lie in bed in the day time and would go a Celidh every night and keep