School: Termon

Termon, Co. Cavan
Mrs Cooney

1. (no title) (continued)

Treasure is supposed to have been hidden. It was placed there by some old people, and they placed it there for safety.

for fear they would be raided by the Danes.
    No one ever made attempts to unearth it as far as I could hear, because no one knew what part of the fort it was placed in and because no one likes to interfere with forts. In one spot on James Smith's field Drumhirk there is supposed to be a valuable vessel hidden.
    Buried gold has never been discovered in my I district as far as I old hear. People have ever been enabled to see hidden treasure by eating certain food. Lights have been seen where treasure is supposed to have been hidden in John Smith's field Carriga.
    Once there was a man who came from America,
    John Monaghan