School: Termon

Termon, Co. Cavan
Mrs Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    arrive at the gate beside the road, there would be a light put up between the horses two ears that wold show him light, and when he would arrive at the house it would disappear. This man used to leave a can of milk out-side of the door for the fairies every night. The fairies are supposed to have a lot of gold. Another day he was digging potatoes in a field beside the road, fort when he heard a voice say "dig, dig, and I will gather", and the next morning the potatoes were gone. One evening a little woman came into the house. She was dressed in a green coat and a red cap, she asked for a dish of meal. She got it and in a month she returned with the dish of meal at the same time time as on the evening when she got it.
    It is said that there are steps going down in a big hole in the fort and that the steps are leading from one fort to another under the ground. There were a lot of fairy pipes found about the fort. Another name for the fairies is the "good people".
    Thomas Reilly
    Luke Reilly