School: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barranisky West, Co. Wicklow
Miss Kavanagh

1. Taking the Profit in this Country
    (The Farmer Codded the Profit Taker)
    There was a sarvint boy workin' for a big farmer in this neighbourhood wan time. A woman that had the name of takin' people's milk an' butcher camne to him wan day an' he workin' in the fields diggin' practices. She axed him "Did the mweeleen cow calve yet?" He tould her "She didn't." "Well when she does," says she, "will ye tell me an' I won't be forgettin' it te ye." "All right," says he "I'll tell ye."
    That evenin' he tould the mast-her what the woman axed him to do. "All right," says the masther, "tell, but tell me firsht."
    Well, the cow calved an the boy went to his master an' tould him. Out with the masther to where the calf was afther bein' dhropped an' he took a handful o'