School: Tinahely

Tinahely, Co. Wicklow
P. Mac Domhnaill

There was once an old chapel somewhere around Tinahely.

There was once an old chapel somewhere around Tinahely. There were always ghosts seen around the place. A woman was passing by late one night and she saw a priest saying Mass. When she went in she saw that he was not a living being. She went to the Priest and told him of what she saw. The next night the Priest went with the woman to the place. They saw the Priest again saying Mass and he shouted "Is there no one to serve Mass?". The other Priest went up to him as soon as he went up the spirit vanished and was never seen or heard of again.
    Josie Hanley
    Michael Hanley