School: Moneytown, Roundwood

Moneystown, Co. Wicklow
Mrs. Redmond

1. Weatherlore
    When the distant hills seem to come closer to us it is a sure sign of rain. When the clouds are yellow and coppery coloured it also denotes rain. When the walls of houses are damp and snails seem about you may be sure of a wet spell. The wind which brings most rain to this district is that which blows from the south west. When the wild geese are seen flying towards the mountains in the evening the next day will be surely be wet. The ducks and peacocks seem to know when it is going to rain because they quack a great deal more than usual. Even the hens gather together and pick their feet and feathers when rain is near. The people have a saying about the rainbow in the morning is the sign of a storm. A rainbow at night is the shepherds delight.
    When the sky is red in the west at sunset they believe we will soon have a wind storm.
    They have not many signs with regard to the wind. The first sign of snow is the sheep and goats come down from the mountains and cluster together in a corner of a field or woods. The wind usually blows from the north for snow. When the clouds are grey and it is very mild and calm and everything seems dull and lonely. They say we will soon have a white world.
    Nancy Kenna