School: Stratford Lodge

Stratford Lodge, Co. Wicklow
Ailís Nic Reachtain

1. Candle making was formerly carried on in Baltinglass. Miss Douglas who lives in the town, told me that an uncle of hers, Mr Park, used to make candles. Mr Park lived in the house in Mill Street now occupied by the Crannys who use it as a shop.
    Opposite to Cranny's shop there is a Carpenters yard. This was in former times the Chandlery where Mr Park worked.
    Miss Douglas is seventy four years old. She says that this candle making was carried on before she was born. She has no recollection of ever seeing the candles being made but she still has in her possession one of the leaden moulds which were used. Her father bought it, among other things when the effects of the chandlery were being auctioned.
    Miss Douglas. Aged 74
    Main St