School: Dunlavin (2)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Sophie Haslam

1. The local fair for this part of the county is held in Dunlavin, on the second Wednesday of each month.
    The cattle are generally sold on the fair green, and the sheep on the side of the street.
    My father told me that about fifty eight years ago there were only three fairs held in the town, one in March one in July, and the third one in November, and a toll had to be paid on all the stock that went into the town.
    It was paid to John Whittle the father of the present Joe Whittle who lives in the town, but the people round about gathered some money and gave it to Whittle in a lump sum, and them got the Fairs free.
    Soon after this monthly fairs were started.
    When a person is paying another for an animal, he gets back a couple of shillings and this money is called "Luck Money," and some people say that it makes the animal lucky.
        1. trade
    Frank Thomas