School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    Labour is still giving instead of paying for goods. Some people who are not able to pay for them at the time come and give the sellers a day ot two's work.
    If one man was selling a cow to another man he would not take back the change but he would wait until he wanted something from him as it was counted unlucky to take back money. This old custom has died out.
    It is said no one should carry on selling any animal on a Sunday. Long ago people used to purchase on a Friday as they thought it was the luckiest day.
    The people of this district used to go to Dublin market every week and this market is still in motion. Plenty of old Peddlars come round looking for old rags and feathers. Some of these crowd would tell your fortune for them, and more would give you articles such as cups, saucers, cloth brushes, or jugs.
        1. trade
    Alice Sutton