School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to school there and the shelf where the books were kept may still be seen. (a bole in the wall like a window which had been built up)
    Mr. James Rothwell's mother was taught there. He says Mrs. Conor was poor and had only six or seven pupils. She was probably a local lady and some families went to her. She depended on her pupils for food etc and she used go home with different children every evening and stay till bed-time so as to get her meals in the different houses.
    Her school furniture consisted of a desk which was the "body of an old asse's cart) and round that she instructed her children.
    Mr Atkinson
    Mr J. Rothwell